Hi everyone!

It's been a while since I blogged here. I guess I've moved on from blogging about make up. My work basically consumed my life while I was in HK and now I'm blogging about my life and travels.

Make up will always hold a special place in my heart but right now I want to focus on my other adventures. 

Thank you everyone who has read and checked out my posts!!

And if you're interested in my life/food/mistakes/adventures I have a new blog =)

Junellaplusworld.blogspot.com


oh hellooo starbucks

Out of all the starbucks ive been to in a ton of countries Japan has the closest and best coffee to the "standards". i tried almost all the drinks on the menu and it was delish and so were the pastries. 

my favorite has to be the the caramel macchiatio coffee cakes. i could eat a whole loaf of these and still come back for more. The cake is not too sweet but nice and soft on the outside with caramel drizzle on top.



also i have to mention that the security in Japan is ridiculous. the girl at the table in front of me literally just abandoned all her shit and went to the bathroom. her coat. backpack. purse. phone. everything. it's amazing how safe everyone feels. me on the other hand, am way too born n bread in the US to leave anything lol


Snacking my way through Japan

Japan is known for it's cute snacks and cute everything. it's addicting especially when i'm a sucker for packaging lol

these are from a poplar chain all around japan. it's called tokyo banana. sponge cakes that are shaped like bananas with a chocolate banana flavored creme inside. the banana flavor isn't very strong and it's delish plus there's this cute spotted pattern on it!



i became a little obsessed with ice cream vending machines. literally they were everywhere and even as cold as it was i couldn't resist these treats. this was a waffle with vanilla ice cream and some sort of red bean paste inside. it was delicious. 




sake chocolates. these were a great idea BUT they're gross. the outside is dark chocolate and the inside has sake in it BUT there's a layer of salt or sugar and together the mixture isn't that great. not. at. all.



vending machines are abundant everywhere. this can was too cute not to try and it was hot too so that was a plus in the cold weather. it was a banana flavored chocolate drink



Have I been living in a cave!?

Why have I not discovered these Lush bath bombs before!? 

This one is the father christmas one from this years collection.


Source: http://www.musingsofamuse.com/


Mini haul plus updates!

In Chinese cultures, we don't hold baby showers. We hold a 100 day birthday celebration instead. It's exactly like it sounds. On the baby's 100 day birthday parents hold a banquet and celebrate. 

My cousin recently had a baby. She's 6 months old now, but when she was 100 days I wore this pretty blue dress to her banquet. It's from Forever21.

I had to get it altered and even that was too long #smh




My mani from then as well. I have no idea what the color is, but getting gel manis here are so cheap. I have a different color every 2 weeks. 




Last little bits. I picked up a few things before I had my mani. 

I've been having a little issue with my skin over here. I don't know if it's the pollution or if it's just me wearing makeup everyday but I'm breaking out like crazy. It's all on my chin too. My family says it's because that's the digestive area?? No idea, chinese traditional medicine is what they're referring to.

I picked up these 2 concealers. The first one is like a stick. It's too drying for me and doesn't cover redness. The 2 things I need covered so fails.

The second one is a tinted spot cream and the texture is almost like a BB cream. It's sheer and kinda tacky. I find that I can't use it alone. It works really well over another concealer. That defeats the purpose tho right?!

Last item is a Revlon lip balm. I think it's dicontinued because I can't find it in any other SaSa's. It's perfect for using underneath your lipstick. Makes your lips all smooth!






TWOOOO posts in one week. Whaaat!?

Hey ya guys!

See another update!! How's everyone doing!? 

The weather in Hong Kong is killing me. It's so muggy and yet it rains ALL the time.

You just can't win ... welll I guess since it's raining you can go shopping INDOORS all the time =)

I had to replenish my favorite foundation. Well scratch that. I had to grab a new color because I'm not tan over here and my NC40 is too damn dark. The MAC make up is pretty ok priced here but still its around 10 bucks more so I might just wait til I get home to get more stuff.


You can't buy Urban Decay here unless you want to pay someone who bought it from UD and is reselling it to you. i always feel sketchy about that stuff so I didn't want rick it. I do have my MAC Fix+ and my UD face setting spray but incase I ever run out I wanted to check out my options. 

I found this at SaSa. I've tried it a couple of times and I honestly have to say it depends om your foundation. If I use it with MAC, it doesn't work. The spray makes my face even more tacky and doesn't set it. But if I use this with my Revlon Colorstay it works. Weird.


I'm doing a lot of traveling for work so I picked up some travel goodies. Mini shampoos and conditioners and lotion.


Everyone loves their lashes here so I bought a lash case. I plan on wearing more lashes!


I found this inside a Watson's. It's like CVS. I actually like it a lot. It's called watery shine and it really does give your lips that watery gloss look. It looks just like the Dior clear gloss but cost waaay cheaper!


Cheers for now! More posts to come!



It's been a while .. HK haul ... Update

It's been a while guys. I'm sorry I've been so MIA. I moved to Hong Kong in October and I've finally gotten on a schedule where I can get back to my first love. Hauls, make up, and materialistic things!!! haha I'm joking. But I can at least blog again.

I'll start off my post with some random things I found here and then next time I'm gonna do a few reviews!

Hopefully I'll be steady posting a few times a week or at least once a week. 

Cheers to June and more posts!!

I picked up this Nivea lip balm. I was fascinated because it has avocados in it. The texture is too slick and greasy for me. And the avocado tastes nothing like i imagine. it's strange lol


The temperature is starting to get outrageous and out of control. This is my life saver. I know this is available in the states as well as other places but the fact that I found it at such a reasonable price blows me. I remember paying about $10 for it at Kroger at home.



I've been trying these out. It's mini hair mask treatments. It's supposed to help hair shedding. I lose so much hair it gets annoying. I'm not sure if you're supposed to use the entire ample or not but I have super thin hair and a little bit already covers my whole head.

I'll report back with the results as soon as I can.



Who's a sucker for packaging?! *raises hands* I bought this purely because it was cute. I used it a couple of times before going to bed at night and I don't think it makes a big difference but my lips are softer when I wake up. 


I had to replenish my favorite liquid eye liner. 

Up until recently I love love love this brand but SaSa here has so many brands that I've tried a few more and I might have found a new holy grail. More on that later. 



That's just a couple of goodies I've picked up lately. Hopefully this will be the beginning of many updates!!

Cheers.


Back to Home Back to Top Someone, Somewhere, Blogging. Theme ligneous by pure-essence.net. Bloggerized by Chica Blogger.